AFL Grand Final – Who is in AFL Final 2020

The 2020 Australian Football League finals series will be the 124th annual edition of the AFL finals series, the Australian rules football tournament staged to determine the winner of the 2020 AFL premiership season. The series is scheduled to be played over 4 weekends in October, culminating in the 2020 AFL Grand Final on the 24 October 2020. Let See Who is in AFL Grand Final 2020

PosTeamPldWLDPFPAPPPts
1Brisbane Lions171430118494812556
2Port Adelaide161330112482413652
3Richmond171241113587413050
4Geelong171250123390113748
5West Coast171250109593611748
6St Kilda171070115999711640
7Western Bulldogs171710701103103106
8Collingwood1696192082011238
Qualification Finals series

Where Will Be the AFL Grand Final ?

AFL Finals venues will be limited to Adelaide Oval (South Australia), the Gabba and Metricon Stadium (Queensland), and in the first week only Optus Stadium (Western Australia). Clubs entitled to home finals but unable to play in their home states will be given the opportunity to nominate a preferred venue for their finals games.

The Grand Final was scheduled in advance to be played at the Gabba, irrespective of the teams involved. It will be the first time ever that the Grand Final is played outside Victoria

AFL Final 2020 Matches

  • Week One

Qualifying Final One (1 vs 4)
Qualifying Final Two (2 vs 3)
Elimination Final One (5 vs 8)
Elimination Final Two (6 vs 7)

  • Week Two

Semi Final One (Loser of QF1 vs Winner of EF1)
Semi Final Two (Loser of QF2 vs Winner of EF2)

  • Week Three

Preliminary Final One (Winner of QF1 vs Winner of SF2)
Preliminary Final Two (Winner of QF2 vs Winner of SF1)

  • Week Four
    2020 Toyota AFL Grand Final (Winner of PF1 vs Winner of PF2)

Lets Enjoy Your Favorite Team Match on AFL Final 2020 Live Stream

AFL Grand Final Backup Plan Hase been Confrimed

Adelaide Oval has been named as the backup stadium to stage the AFL grand final if coronavirus cases in Queensland mean the Gabba cannot host the decider.

Adelaide has been picked as the contingency plan ahead of Perth, despite the West Australian government reportedly promising a capacity crowd of 60,000 at Optus Stadium.

The Queensland government has told the AFL they will allow the Gabba – which has around 38,000 seats – to be at 80 percent capacity for the night match on October 24.

“Under the arrangement with the Queensland government, the grand final will be played before a crowd of at least 30,000 people,” McLachlan said on Wednesday afternoon.

“We also have a contingency. In case there are COVID outbreaks that threaten the viability of safely hosting a crowd outside at the Gabba, we can reduce numbers or move the grand final to Adelaide Oval.

“I want to reiterate the presentations from the other states were outstanding and this was an extraordinarily difficult decision.

“Safety has been a focus this season and will continue to be so.”

AFL Final Format- How will the AFL Grand finals work?

A standard top eight finals system will take place, with those teams in the top four playing off in a qualifying final in week one, giving them a double chance should they lose.

The only teams guaranteed a home final should they finish high enough on the ladder are Brisbane and Port Adelaide.

West Coast is unlikely to be able to play a final at home given teams going into Western Australia would have to quarantine for seven days beforehand.

As has been the case since 2016, a pre-finals bye will take place, meaning the Eagles could potentially host a final at Optus Stadium in week one.

McLachlan confirmed the Victorian teams, as well as the Giants if they make the finals, may get their pick of the neutral venues currently being used for a home final. For More visit AFL Final Eight.

Who will sing the national anthem at the AFL Frand Final 2020?

Tim McCallum to sing the Australian National anthem at the AFL Grand Final 2020. The Voice alum Tim McCallum will sing the national anthem, after a successful social media campaign to get the long-time Saints fan the gig.

Tim McCallum

“I sing from a wheelchair, and when I get a good backing or a band behind me, I can actually feel it through my wheelchair – and it feels like it lifts me up,” Mr. McCallum said.

“It’s my dream to sing the national anthem at the AFL grand final, and the fact I can do this in front of my home crowd at the Gabba just makes the occasion even more special.

“I want my performance at the AFL grand final to show people out there – no matter what obstacles life throws at you – that you too can be center-stage.”

This won’t be McCullum’s first national anthem on a national stage.

What will the AFL Grand Final 2020 Entertainment Be?

Rumours legendary Brisbane band Powderfinger would be performing at this year’s grand final gained a hell of a lot of steam but McLachlan put those to bed.

Powderfinger

the band’s statement read on Twitter,

“Hey Everyone, just to put the rumour mill out of business,”

“We were extremely flattered to have been asked to perform at the Gabba @AFL GF.

“A very generous and enticing proposal made by Mr. Gudinski and the AFL board (thanks ladies & gents) but it is not to be this time folks.

“We’d rather make way for active Queensland artists.

“Might see some of you at the Gabba Oct 24 but we will just have a beer and a pie in hand, not guitars.”

Powderfinger Twitter

It’s not yet confirmed who will be playing, though, with travel restrictions, Aussie artists are almost guaranteed, with Queenslanders likely to be in the box seat.